Show/hide main menu

Personal Tutors

Senior Tutors

All Faculties, Schools or Institutes appoint Senior Tutors, or an equivalent, at Departmental level. Senior Tutors are responsible for ensuring that there is a robust system for personal tutoring within each Department, in accordance with King’s policy.

Arts and Humanities

Arts & Humanities (Faculty ST): Joachim Aufderheide

Classics: Tassos Papacostas, Michael Trapp & Irene Polinskaya

Comparative Literature:  Miranda Stanyon (UG),
Caroline Laurent (PGT semester 1) & Zoe Norridge(PGT semester 2)

Culture, Media & Creative Industries: Ruth Adams

Digital Humanities: John Lavagnino

English: Clare Birchall (UG) & John Connor (PGT)

Film Studies: Lawrence Napper

French: Jim Wolfreys

German: Sarah Bowden

History: David Todd

Music: Cliff Eisen

Philosophy:
David Galloway 

SPLAS Elisa Sampson Vera Tudela

Theology & Religious Studies: 
 Edward Epsen

Liberal Arts: Ana de Medeiros

Modern Langauge Centre: 
Amira Mills & Elena Borelli

Business School 

Business School: Jane Sturges 

Dental, Oral & Craniofacial Sciences

Faculty ST: Helena Lewis-Greene 

Supported by year liaison Senior Tutors:

Year 1: Caroline Boyle

Year 2: Richard Cook

Year 3: Rita Bagga

Year 4: Gary Painter

Year 5: Mark O'Hara

PGT: Ana Angelova

Life Sciences & Medicine

Anatomy: Anna Battaglia

Intercalated Anatomy: Matthias Krause

Genetics: Dave Chambers

Neuroscience Education: Isabella Gavazzi

Biochemistry: Despo Papachristodoulou & Simon Ameer-Beg

Pharmacology & Therapeutics: Aileen King

Pharmacy: Jig Patel

Physiology: Greg Knock

Biomedical Sciences: Barbara Webb, David Fear, Claudia Linker, Despo Papachristodoulou, John Pizzey

Physiotherapy: Kate Bazin

Nutrition & Dietetics: Christine Baldwin (Nutrition & Dietetics),
Yemisi Latunde-Dada (Nutrition)

Physiotherapy:
 Kate Bazin

GKT School of Medical Education: Jane Valentine, Despo Papachristodoulou, Bill Edwards, Marian Huett, Claire Wells

Primary Care & Public Heath: Abdel Douiri 

Sports Science & Exercise Medicine: Derek Knight

Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience

Faculty Senior Tutor (Student Experience): Patricia Zunszain

Psychology: Ben Gardner & Helena Zavos

Clinical Neuroscience: Phil Holland

Division of Academic Psychiatry: John Marsden

The Dickson Poon School of Law

Law: Ann Mumford

Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery & Palliative Care

Nursing & Midwifery: Carole Jackson

Faculty of Natural & Mathematical Sciences

Biomedical Engineering: Jordi Alastruey-Arimon

Chemistry: Maria Sanz

Informatics: Jeroen Keppens (UG Computer Science),
Nishanth Sastry (UG Electronic Engineering),
Sophia Tsoka (PGT)

Maths: Giuseppe Tinaglia; Chiara Cammarota (deputy)

Physics: Carla Molteni

Faculty of Social Science & Public Policy

ECS (Education, Communication & Society): Ursula Wingate

European & International Studies: Edoardo Bressanelli (UG); Soohyun Lee (PGT)

DPE (Political Economy): Robin Douglass

DSD (Defence Studies): Huw Davies

Geography: David Demeritt (UG); Helen Adams (PGT)

SSHM: (Social Science, Health & Medicine) Anthea Tinker

DID (International Development: Jelke Boesten (UG); Raphael Susewind (PGT)

War Studies: Domitilla Sagramoso (UG); Natasha Kuhrt (PGT)

English Language and Modern Language Centres

English Language Centre: Sonja Tack

 

 

 

 

Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2019 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454