Show/hide main menu

Personal Tutors

Senior Tutors

All Faculties, Schools or Institutes appoint Senior Tutors, or an equivalent, at Departmental level. Senior Tutors are responsible for ensuring that there is a robust system for personal tutoring within each Department, in accordance with King’s policy.

Arts and Humanities

Arts & Humanities (Faculty ST): Jon Wilson (interim)

Classics: Michael Trapp & Irene Polinskaya

Comparative Literature:  Sebastian Matzner (UG),
Justine McConnell (PGT semester 1) & Caroline Laurent (PGT semester 2)

Culture, Media & Creative Industries: Anna Reading

Digital Humanities: John Lavagnino

English: Clare Birchall (UG) & John Connor (PGT)

Film Studies: Lawrence Napper

French: Simon Gaunt (semester 1) & Jim Wolfrey (semester 2&3)

German: Sarah Bowden

History: David Todd

Music: Cliff Eisen

Philosophy:
David Galloway (semester 1) &
Joachim Aufderheide (semester 2 & 3)

SPLAS Antonia Moreira (UG); Federico Bonaddio (PGT)

Theology & Religious Studies: 
Michael Ledger Lomas

Liberal Arts: Harriet Curtis

Modern Langauge Centre: 
Ale Lopez 

Business School 

Business School: Jane Sturges 

Dental Institute

Dental Institute Helena Lewis-Greene 

Life Sciences & Medicine

Anatomy: Anna Battaglia

Genetics: Dave Chambers

Neuroscience Education: Clemens Kiecker

Biochemistry: Despo Papachristodoulou & Simon Ameer-Beg

Pharmacology & Therapeutics: Sarah Salvage

Pharmacy: Peter Hylands

Physiology: Greg Knock

Biomedical Sciences: Barbara Webb, David Fear, Claudia Linker and
John Pizzey

Physiotherapy: Kate Bazin

Nutrition & Dietetics: Christine Baldwin (Nutrition & Dietetics),
Yemisi Latunde-Dada (Nutrition)

Biomedical Engineering: Jordi Alastruey-Arimon

Physiotherapy: Kate Bazin

GKT School of Medical Education: Jane Valentine, Despo Papachristodoulou, Bill Edwards, Marian Huett, Anne Stephenson and Claire Wells

Primary Care & Public Heath: Abdel Douiri 

Institute of Psychiatry, Psychology & Neuroscience

Neuroscience: Isabella Gavazzi

Psychology: Ben Gardner & Rosa Hoekstra

Clinical Neuroscience: Phil Holland

Psychological Medicine and Fac: Patricia Zunszain

The Dickson Poon School of Law

Law: Robert Wintemute

Florence Nightingale Faculty of Nursing, Midwifery & Palliative Care

Nursing & Midwifery: Carole Jackson

Faculty of Natural & Mathematical Sciences

Chemistry: Alice Collier

Informatics: Jeroen Keppens (UG Computer Science),
Nishanth Sastry (UG Electronic Engineering),
Sophia Tsoka (PGT)

Maths: Tiziana Di Matteo

Physics: Carla Molteni

Faculty of Social Science & Public Policy

DEPS: Nick Andon

European & International Studies: Edoardo Bressanelli (UG); Soohyun Lee (PGT)

DPE (Political Economy): Andrew Blick

DSD (Defence Studies): Huw Davies

Geography: David Demeritt (UG); Sarah Bracking (PGT)

SSHM: (Social Science, Health & Medicine) Anthea Tinker

IDI: Lisa Kingstone (UG); Raphael Susewind (PGT)

Middle Eastern Studies: Mayssoun Sukarieh

War Studies: Nicholas Michelsen, William Philpott (UG); Joe Maiolo (PGT)

English Language and Modern Language Centres

English Language Centre: Sonja Tack

 

 

 

 

Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2018 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454