Skip to main content
KBS_Icon_questionmark link-ico

Start-Up visa

The Start-Up Visa 

The Start-Up Visa (formerly Tier 1 visa) is a new immigration category (as of 6th April 2019) which allows those with world-class innovative ideas or entrepreneurial skills to extend their stay in the UK after graduation, by establishing and developing one or more innovative, viable and scalable businesses in the UK under the supervision of their academic institution. This visa has replaced the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa.  

Who Can Apply?  

You need to be a non-European student or alumni of King’s College London to apply for this endorsement. Applicants must be a member of the founding team of the business and be starting a business in the UK for the first time. We do not accept applications from anyone without one of these affiliations to King’s College London.  

How do I apply?  

The King's endorsement process has three stages:--- 
 
Stage 1: Written application---Please fill out the ONLINE APPLICATION FORM and submit online. If you have any questions please email innovation@kcl.ac.uk. 
 
Applications will be assessed by an expert panel and a shortlist created for stage 2 interviews. 
 
Stage 2: Interview---Candidates who are successful in stage 1 will be invited to an in person interview. 
 
It is worth noting that being successful at this point does not mean that you will receive the Visa. Instead, it means that you have been nominated by King's College London to be interviewed by the UKVI.--- 
 
Stage 3: UKVI application---All candidates who are successful in stage 2 will be responsible for completing the UKVI application process. Further details of this process will be shared with applicants who successfully reach this stage 

When can I apply?  

The application process for this visa, which is endorsed by King’s College London, is led by the King's Entrepreneurship Institute. There are three windows of application per year. 

The next application window dates are 15 June – 15 July and 15 Oct to 15 Nov 2019.

How long can I stay in the UK on the Start-Up Visa?  

The Start-Up Visa allows you to stay in the UK for 2 years.  

How will my business be monitored during the 2 years of my visa, and what support is available from the Entrepreneurship Institute? 

For the duration of the Start Up Visa immigration permission, King’s will ensure appropriate monitoring and evaluation of your business. You will be allocated a business mentor that you will need to meet with quarterly to report on the progress of your business. Monitoring begins from the date the visa recipient is awarded their visa. 

Other members of my team are not King’s College London students or alumni, is this okay?  

Yes, other members of your founding team do not need to be affiliated to King’s College London. However, they are unable to apply for an endorsement with us. 

What type of businesses do you support?  

We support a whole range of different types of business ideas. We do not have a preference on the sector your business operates in. What matters in your application are the following things:  

  1. -Is your business innovative? Is it bringing something new to the market?  

  1. -Is your business viable? Do you have any proof that your idea will work?  

  1. -Is your business scalable? How big is the potential for growth?  

What other advice can you give me on my application?  

It is important to us that we endorse those people that have the knowledge, skills and drive to make their business work.  

We like to see people that are already making progress with their idea in conducting customer research, validating their idea and becoming experts in their market.  

If I am successful in getting my visa, can I still apply for the King’s20 Accelerator? 

Yes, and we would very much encourage you to apply. Full details on the accelerator can be found here. 

Have another question?  

Please email innovation@kcl.ac.uk