Show/hide main menu

News and Events

Seminar series at the Department of Developmental Neurobiology

When: 13:00 on Thursdays (unless otherwise stated)
Where: Guy's Campus, usually Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, but please check listing.

2016/17 Series
DateSpeakerTitleLocation
8/6/17
Dr Christian Lohmann,
Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience
How spontaneous activity wires the developing brain prior to experience Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Laura Andreae
1/6/174:00PM
Prof James Fawcett,
University of Cambridge
Targeting the extracellular matrix to restore movement and memory to the damaged and aged CNS Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Victoria Gonzalez-Sabater

A NEUReka! seminar

25/5/17
Prof Josh Huang ,
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Genetic dissection of cortical circuits: chandeliers light up pyramids Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Setsuko Sahara
11/5/17
Dr Michele Studer,
iBV - Institut de Biologie Valrose
Molecular mechanisms underlying area-specific neuronal subtype and circuit formation in the mouse neocortex Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Richard Wingate
4/5/174:00PM
Dr. Claudia Clopath ,
Imperial College London
Modelling synaptic plasticity in neural circuits Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Alejandro Pan Vazquez

A NEUReka! seminar

6/4/174:00PM
Dr. Aman Saleem,
University College London
Vision to Navigation: Information processing between the Visual Cortex and Hippocampus Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Antonio Hinojosa

A NEUReka! seminar

30/3/174:00PM
Prof Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz,
University of Cambridge
Potency, architecture and tissue partnerships in early mammalian development Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Jon Clarke
Tue 21/3/172:00PM
Inaugural annual meeting co-organised by NEUReka! (CDN) and SystSems (SWC and Gatsby), Neuronal Diversity: Why do we have it? What can it do? Ground Floor Lecture Theatre, Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, 25 Howland St, Fitzrovia, London W1T 4JG
Host: NEUReka! and SystSems

A NEUReka! seminar

16/3/1712:30PM
Prof Scott Waddell,
University of Oxford
Do the right thing: mechanisms of behavioural control Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: QueeLim Ch'ng
9/3/17
Prof Austin Smith,
Wellcome Trust - Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Design principles of pluripotency Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Rita Sousa-Nunes
2/3/174:00PM
Professor Colin Akerman,
University of Oxford
Relating progenitors to fine scale excitatory synaptic connectivity Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Winnie Wefelmeyer

A NEUReka! seminar

23/2/17
Prof Jeroen Pasterkamp,
University Medical Center Utrecht
Non-coding RNAs in neural circuit development and epilepsy Gowland Hopkins, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Robert Hindges
16/2/17
Prof Javier Caceres,
University of Edinburgh
Biogenesis and turnover of small RNAs in health and disease Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Eugene Makeyev
9/2/17
Dr Gaia Tavosanis,
Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE)
Modulation of circuit organization in the adult fly brain Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Darren Williams
2/2/174:00PM
Dr Isaac Bianco,
University College London
Vision to Action: Perception of ethologically relevant visual stimuli and control of behavioural responses Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Paride Antinucci

A NEUReka! seminar

26/1/1712:00PM
Dr Anthony Zador,
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Barcoding the brain for high-throughput connectomics Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Laura Andreae
19/1/174:00PM
Dr Natalia de Marco Garcia,
Weill Cornell Medical College
Sensory inputs control cell type-specific dynamics in developing cortical networks Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Alejandro Pan Vazquez

A NEUReka! seminar

12/1/17
Prof Gero Misenbock,
University of Oxford
Time to decide Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: QueeLim Ch'ng
15/12/1612:30PM
Dr Gonçalo Castelo-Branco,
Karolinska Institutet
Epigenetic states of oligodendrocyte lineage cells during development and disease: insights from single-cell RNA sequencing Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
8/12/1612:30PM
Dr Thomas Lecuit,
Aix Marseille Université, CNRS
Biomechanical control of cell and tissue morphogenesis Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Jon Clarke
1/12/164:00PM
Prof Wieland Huttner,
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics
Neural Stem and Progenitor Cells and Neocortex Expansion in Development and Evolution Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
24/11/1612:30PM
Dr Dietmar Schmucker,
Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie
Spatial specificity of neurite growth, branching and synapse formation: Novel mechanisms in flies, frogs, and mice Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Guy Tear
17/11/1612:30PM
Prof Fiona Doetsch,
University of Basel
Niche regulation of stem cell dynamics in the adult brain Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Matt Grubb
10/11/1612:30PM
Dr Nathalie Rochefort,
University of Edinburgh
Behavioral state modulation of inhibition in mouse visual cortex Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
3/11/1612:30PM
Dr Songhai Shi,
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Lineage-dependent assembly of the functional neocortex Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Setsuko Sahara
27/10/1612:30PM
Dr Laure Bally-Cuif,
Institute of Neurobiology A. Fessard. CNRS
Formation, maintenance and recruitment of adult neural stem cell pools in the zebrafish brain Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Corinne Houart
20/10/1612:30PM
Prof Takao Hensch,
Harvard University
Balancing plasticity/stability across brain development Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Beatriz Rico
       
6/10/163:00PM
Professor Kevin Staras,
University of Sussex
Synaptic vesicle pools in hippocampus: post-retrieval fate and modulation by plasticity New Hunt's House, Classroom G.3
Host: Christopher Puhl

A NEUReka! seminar

29/9/1612:30PM
Dr Mario de Bono,
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Setting the mood: Environmental regulation of circuit function and global animal state Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: QueeLim Ch'ng
22/9/1612:30PM
Prof Filippo Rijli,
Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
Hox genes and brainstem sensory circuit formation Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Clemens Kiecker
Mon 12/9/1612:30PM

Prof Mary E. Hatten,
The Rockefeller University
Mechanisms of Cerebellar Development: Migration, Circuit Formation and Synaptic Plasticity Gowland Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building
Host: Richard Wingate
8/9/164:00PM
Dr David McLean,
Northwestern University, Illinois
Speed control in the zebrafish spinal cord Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Adna Dumitrescu

A NEUReka! seminar

2015/16 Series
DateSpeakerTitleLocation
30/6/164:00PM
Dr Michael Orger,
Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown
Functional imaging of sensorimotor circuits in behaving zebrafish Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Martin Meyer
Wed 22/6/164:00PM
Dr Jason Lerch,
University of Toronto
The many autisms: mouse brain imaging to understand heterogeneity and convergence in ASD Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Laura Andreae
9/6/164:00PM
Dr Matthias Landgraf,
University of Cambridge
Regulation of Structural Synaptic Plasticity by Metabolic Reactive Oxygen Species Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Sinziana Pop

A NEUReka! seminar

Tue 31/5/163:00PM
Dr Chris J. McBain,
Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
A role for NMDARs in Construction of a Hippocampal feedforward inhibitory pathway Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Beatriz Rico
26/5/164:00PM
Professor Bill Harris,
University of Cambridge
How it grows: The zebrafish retina New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 1
Host: Martin Meyer
19/5/164:00PM
Professor Alexandre Pouget,
University of Geneva
Chocolate cake or ice cream? Why does it take so long to decide between two good options? New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: QueeLim Ch'ng
12/5/164:00PM
Dr Valérie Castellani,
University of Lyon
Generating asymmetric features in a symmetric muscular organ and associated neuronal circuits: The diaphragm of mammals New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Guy Tear
5/5/165:00PM
Dr Melanie Woodin,
University of Toronto
KCC2 blurs the lines between excitatory and inhibitory synapses Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Winnie Wefelmeyer

A NEUReka! seminar

28/4/164:00PM
Dr Denis Jabaudon,
University of Geneva
Dynamics and plasticity of neuronal identity in developing neocortical circuits Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Juan Burrone
21/4/164:00PM
Dr Laura Cancedda,
Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia
Cellular environment: implications for brain development and maldevelopment. Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Laura Andreae
Mon 18/4/164:00PM
Michael Stryker,
University of California San Francisco
A neural circuit that regulates cortical state and enhances plasticity Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marín
14/4/164:00PM
Dr Guillermina Lopez-Bendito,
Instituto de Neurociencias CSIC & Universidad Miguel Hernández
Understanding the role of thalamocortical input in sensory cortical map development and plasticity Anatomy Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building
Host: Sarah Guthrie
7/4/164:00PM
Dr Claudio Alonso,
University of Sussex
RNA regulation during Drosophila neural development Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
24/3/164:00PM
Kenneth Harris,
University College London
Organization of neuronal population activity in sensory cortex Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Andre Marques Smith

A NEUReka! seminar

10/3/164:00PM
Dr Juergen Knoblich,
IMBA, Vienna
Neural Stem Cells and Brain development – from Drosophila to human organoids Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Corinne Houart
3/3/164:00PM
Professor Thomas Euler,
University of Tübingen
What the mouse's eye tells the mouse's brain: Functional diversity in the retina Gordon Museum, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Greta Schachermayer

A NEUReka! seminar

25/2/164:00PM
Dr Cliff Ragsdale,
Biological Sciences Division, University of Chicago
Octopus neural systems and their development Harris Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
Host: Jon Clarke
18/2/164:00PM
Dr Thóra Káradóttir,
Wellcome Trust-Medical Research Council Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Neuronal activity and glutamate signalling regulating myelination in health and disease New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Matt Grubb
Wed 10/2/164:00PM
Professor Carla Shatz,
Stanford School of Medicine
Saving the synapse: circuit tuning, pruning and Alzheimer's disease New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Oscar Marin
Wed 3/2/164:00PM
Dr Sergiu Pasca,
Stanford University
Developing human cellular models for studying cortical development and disease in vitro Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Oscar Marin
28/1/164:00PM
Dr Sonia Garel,
Ecole Normale Superieure
Early wiring of cortical circuits: neuronal and immune orchestration Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Oscar Marin
21/1/164:00PM
Dr Darren Logan,
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Molecular, genetic and neuronal diversity in the olfactory system New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Matt Grubb
14/1/164:00PM
Dr Attila Losonczy,
Kavli Institute for Brain Science, Columbia University
Assembly and functional organization of microcircuits for episodic memory New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Oscar Marin
7/1/164:00PM
Professor David Nutt,
Imperial College London
The acid test? Using psychedelics to understand human brain function Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Alejandro Pan Vazquez

A NEUReka! seminar

10/12/154:00PM
Dr Adam Kampff,
Sainsbury Wellcome Centre, University College London
What does (motor) Cortex do (in a rat)? Lecture Theatre 1, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Paride Antinucci

A NEUReka! seminar

3/12/154:00PM
Professor Charles F. Stevens,
Salk Institute
What the fly’s nose tells the fly’s brain Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Setsuko Sahara
26/11/154:00PM
Dr Sylvie Retaux,
CNRS - Institut de Neurobiologie Alfred Fessard
Evolution of the olfactory system in blind cavefish Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Anthony Graham
19/11/154:00PM
Dr Jason Rihel,
Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London
Genetic and pharmacological modulators of sleep New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Laura Andreae
12/11/154:00PM
Dr Tara Spires-Jones,
Centre for Cognitive and Neural Systems, University of Edinburgh
Staying connected: the role of synapses in Alzheimer’s disease New Hunts House Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Matt Grubb
5/11/154:00PM
Adam Packer,
University College London
All-optical Interrogation of Neural Circuits Lecture Theatre 2, New Hunt's House, Guy's Campus
Host: Tom Sainsbury

A NEUReka! seminar

29/10/154:00PM
Dr Don van Meyel,
McGill University
Astrocytes in Drosophila: genesis, organization and utility for studies of neurological diseases Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Darren Williams
22/10/154:00PM
Dr Megan Davey,
Roslin Institute, University of Edinburgh
Talpid3 mutations cause Joubert Syndrome Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Anthony Graham
       
8/10/154:00PM
Professor Benedikt Berninger,
Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Reawakening the sleeping beauty in the adult brain: neurogenesis from parenchymal glia Anatomy Lecture Theatre (Hodgkin)
Host: Oscar Marin
Tue 6/10/154:00PM
Dr Tiago Branco,
MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, University of Cambridge
Synaptic integration in circuits controlling mouse instinctive behaviours Gordon Museum
Host: Chris Puhl

A NEUReka! seminar

       
2014/15 Series
DateSpeakerTitleLocation
18/6/15
Dr Carsten Janke,
Institut Curie, Paris
The role of tubulin posttranslational modifications in neuronal function Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Beatriz Rico
11/6/15
Prof Michael O’Donovan,
Cardiff University.
Schizophrenia: Penetrating the Impregnable through Genetics Hodgkin Building
Anatomy Theatre
Host: Beatriz Rico
4/6/15
Dr Cathy Fernandes,
IoPPN
Modelling neurodevelopmental disorders in mouse: Deconstructing a Frankenstein's monster Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Albert Basson
28/5/15
Dr Aranatza Barrios,
UCL
How to succeed at finding a mate: (neural) connections are not everything, but they certainly help Lecture Theatre 1
Host: Laura Andreae
21/5/15
Dr Julia Kaltschmidt,
Sloan Kettering, NYC
Molecular Specialization in the Assembly of Presynaptic Inhibitory Synapses Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Guy Tear
14/5/15
Prof David DiGregorio,
Institut Pasteur, Paris
Synaptic mechanisms underlying multisensory processing in the cerebellum Hodgkin Building
Anatomy Theatre
Host: Oscar Marin
7/5/15
Prof Jeremy Green
KCL, Dept of Craniofacial Development and Stem Cell Biology
Cellular mechanisms of tissue extending and bending Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Jon Clarke
30/4/15
Prof James Schwob,
Tufts University.
Taking poietic license: Neurogenesis and its regulation in the mammalian olfactory epithelium Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Anthony Graham
23/4/15
Dr Kathy Niakan,
NIMR, Mill Hill
Mechanisms of lineage specification in human embryos and stem cells Harris Lecture Theatre
Host: Setsuko Sahara
16/4/15
Dr Freek E Hoebeek,
Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam
Cerebellar impact on thalamocortical networks in health and disease Anatomy Lecture Theatre
Host: Matt Grubb
9/4/15
Prof Lin Mei,
Georgia Regents University, USA
Synapses, muscular dystrophy and brain disorders Harris Lecture Theatre
Host: Beatriz Rico
26/3/15
Prof Eric Courchesne,
UC San Diego Autism Centre of Excellence
Prenatal Neural Defects and Outcome Heterogeneity in Autism Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Albert Basson
19/3/15
Prof Michael Crair,
Yale School of Medicine
Activity Dependent Development Prior to Sensory Experience Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Robert Hindges
12/3/15
Dr Leah Herrgen,
University of Edinburgh
Rapid contractions in the developing brain - a new way to dispose of damaged cells Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Juan Burrone
5/3/15
Prof Ali Brivanlou,
Rockefeller University
Dynamic Patterns: Self-organization of Human Embryonic Stem Cells Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Esther Bell
26/2/15
Prof Zoltan Molnar,
University of Oxford
Evolution of cortical development Lecture Theatre 2
Hosts: Clemens Kiecker & Setsuko Sahara
19/2/15
Prof Andrew Jarman,
University of Edinburgh
Cellular differentiation and function of mechanosensory neurons in Drosophila Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Darren Williams
5/2/15
Pierre Vanderhaeghen,
University of Brussels
Development and evolution of the neocortex: from stem cells to neuronal circuits Henriette Raphael Function Room
Host: Oscar Marin
29/1/15
Prof Gina Turrigiano,
Brandeis University, Massachusetts
Self-tuning neurons and firing rate set-points in visual cortical circuits Lecture Theatre 2
Host: The PhD students
12/2/15
Dr Darren Gilmour,
EMBL Heidleberg
The collective cell biology of organ formation Anatomy Lecture Theatre
Host: Jon Clarke
22/1/15
Dr Tobias Langenhan,
University of Wuerzburg, Germany
Adhesion-GPCRs - a novel class of metabotropic mechanoreceptors Anatomy Lecture Theatre
Host: Caroline Formstone

15/1/15

Dr Marco Catani,
IoPPN, King's College London
Myths and metaphors at the dawn of the connectomic era Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Uwe Drescher
8/1/15
CANCELLED
Prof Jeremy Green,
UKCL Dept of Craniofacial Development & Stem Cell Biology
Cellular Mechanisms of Tissue Extending and Bending Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Jon Clarke
11/12/14
Prof Peter Scheiffele,
Biozentrum, Basel
Synaptic Adhesion Complexes: From Molecular Recognition Tags to Autism Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Oscar Marin
4/12/14
Prof Peter Kind,
University of Edinburgh
Plasticity and circuit dysfunction in mouse models of intellectual disability Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Darren Williams
27/11/14
Dr Simon Butt,
University of Oxford
Do GABAergic interneurons act as a scaffold for emergent neocortical network? Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Setsuko Sahara
20/11/14
Prof Timothy Gomez,
University of Wisconsin
Molecular control of growth cone adhesion, clutching and invasion Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Sarah Guthrie
13/11/14
Dr Oren Schuldiner,
Weizmann Institute, Israel
Nitric Oxide controls a switch between degenerative and regenerative phases of developmental neuronal remodelling Classroom G3, New Hunts House
Host: Darren Williams
6/11/14
Dr Tony Oosterveen,
Karolinska Institute / University of Leicester
Transcriptional strategies in morphogen interpretation during CNS development Anatomy Lecture Theatre
Host: Clemens Kiecker
30/10/14
Dr Clare Baker,
University of Cambridge
The development and evolution of vertebrate electroreceptors Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Anthony Graham
23/10/14
2pm
Dr Stefano Stifani,
McGill University, Montreal
Regulation of neural stem/progenitor cell proliferation and differentiation in the mammalian brain Lecture Theatre 2
Host: Clemens Kiecker

 

2013/14 Series

 

DateSpeakerTitleLocation
8/1/14 Professor David Lyons, University of Edinburgh Cellular and molecular mechanisms of CNS myelination in vivo Harris Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
27/11/13 Dr Adrian Moore, Riken Brain Science Institute, Japan How do neurons create their characteristics dendrite branching patterns?
Harris Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus
30/10/13 Professor David Clayton, Queen Mary, University of London Genome, brain and behavioural developments: studies in songbirds Harris Lecture Theatre, Hodgkin Building, Guy's Campus

 

Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2019 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454