Show/hide main menu

IoPPN Youth Awards

Previous IoPPN Youth Award winners

The IoPPN Youth Awards aim to encourage young people (aged 15-18) from schools in the local area to stay in science and maths education and go on to study these subjects at university. They began in 2013 and have been steadily increasing in number ever since.

2018 winners

  • KPD Award in Psychology and Behaviour             

Ayaah Beshir - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College for Girls

Victoria Abidemi Odubote - Christ The King: Aquinas

Jordon Fagen - The Elmgreen School 

  • KHE Award for Young Economists           

Hansley Petapermal - Archbishop Tenisons School

Zahra Ajishegiri - Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College

David Ayeni - St Thomas the Apostle College

Joshua Abioye - St Thomas the Apostle College

Cemal Inam - Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls

Alisha Osman - Norbury manor business and enterprise college 

  • SGDP Youth Award Psychiatric Genetics, Psychology & Neuroscience   

Medina Adam - Walworth Academy

Victoria Egbe - Harris Academy Peckham

Sara Sanchez - Ark Globe Academy

Sarah Rex-Lawson - Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

Lafia Sissoko - City of London Academy 

  • BRC Youth Award in Chemistry, Biology & Psychological Health

Saffiya Hiba - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Habibah Maneiwala - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Jacquline Adjei - Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

Amina Bouheddda - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Ayra Shahid - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Yasmeen Sawyerr - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Mahnoor Qaisar - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College

Humaad Raja - Haberdashers Askes Hatcham College

Kash Hinds - Sutton Grammar School

Ijeoma Offormezie - Harris Girls East Dulwich 

  • HERON-BRC Award in Sociology, Psychology & Health  

Aafrin Gani - Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College

Akpobome Onojeruo - St Thomas the Apostle College

  • BRC Youth Award in Maths, Computer Science & Health              

Babatunde Armin Adsoye - Saint Francis Xavier Sixth Form College

Ore Mowaiye - Ark Globe Academy 

  • CNS Youth Award in Neuroimaging        

Mariya Jamil - Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College for Girls

2017 winners

  • WMH Youth Award in Health Research and Science Communication

Yasmin Abdulle - Burntwood School 

Hania Arain - Burntwood School

Marcy Cottrell Claughan - The Elmgreen School

Ramon Miguel Ignacio - Harris Academy Peckham

  • SGDP Youth Award Psychiatric Genetics, Psychology & Neuroscience 

Kelechi Matthias - La Retraite Roman Catholic Girls' School

Kelly Da Camara - The Charter School

Maria Taylor - The Elmgreen School

Razna Ahmed - Burntwood School

  • KPD Award in Psychology and Behaviour

Saffron Morgan - The Charter School

Ethan Cornwell - The Elmgreen School

Dervis Iremzade - The Elmgreen School

  • KHE Award for Young Economists

Duong Le -  Christ the King Aquinas 

Esma Yaman - Christ the King Aquinas 

  • HERON-BRC Award in Sociology, Psychology & Health

Sharon Machisa - Globe Academy

  • BRC Youth Award in Chemistry, Biology & Psychological Health 

Anisa Ikar - Chelsea Academy

Esther Akinyele - St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School

Sharon Amukamara - St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School

Abigail Olujumu - St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School

Ajwad Ahmed Khan - The Elmgreen School

Samuel Egbe - Harris Academy at Peckham

Ifrah Mohamed - Harris Academy at Peckham

Sahed Ahmed - Harris Academy at Peckham

Shan Jun Huang - Harris Academy at Peckham

Stella Oyetunde - Lambeth Academy

  • BRC Youth Award in Maths, Computer Science and Health 

Ilham Ali - The Charter School

Joshua Thomas - The Elmgreen School

Safia Mohamud - The Elmgreen School

  • BCN Youth Award in Neuroscience 

Telma Viveiros - The Charter School

Vi Bui - St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School

2016 winners

  • WMH Youth Award in Health Research and Science Communication 2016

Nasteha Mahamed - St Martin in the Fields and Fatima Mir - Burntwood School.

  • SGDP Award for Young Scientists 2016

Winners -Tahira Mehmood - Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College and Alex Mcpherson - SFX.

  • KPD Award in Psychology and Behaviour 2016

Winners - Jessamine Griffiths - Graveney School and Beatrice Oyenekan - St Savior’s and St Olave’s. 

  • KHE Award for Young Economists 2016

Winners - Nadege Anotchi - Sacred Heart and Harry Bendt - Sacred Heart. 

  • HERON-BRC Award in Sociology, Psychology & Health 2016

Winners - Letitia Johnson - St Martins in the Field and Success Fabusoro - St Saviours and St Olave’s school. 

  • BRC Youth Award in Chemistry, Biology & Psychological Health 2016

Winners -

Alexandra Andreea Popescu - Evelyn Grace Academy

Hiba Aouicha - Burntwood school

Joana Cartaxo Serralha - Sacred Heart Catholic School

Victoria Balogun - St Saviours and St Olave’s school

Tolulope Akinola-Adesina - St Saviours and St Olave’s school

Mercy Kayode- St Saviours and St Olave’s school 

  • BRC Award in Maths, Computer Science and Health 2016

John Vu - Sacred Heart Catholic School

2015 winners

  • BRC Youth Award in Chemistry, Biology & Psychological Health 2015

Winners: Esther Ansah Asamoah and Susanah Sonaike 

  • HERON-BRC Award in Sociology, Psychology & Health 2015

Winners: Nazifa Aktar and Ethan Laurent 

  • BRC Award in Maths, Computer Science and Health 2015

Winners: Bridget Le and Anna Asiamah 

  • SGDP Award for Young Scientists 2015

2015 IoPPN Youth Award winners - SGDP

Winners: Kyla Angeles, Hazal Gowlugol and Chloe Lennon

2014 winners

  • SGDP Award for Young Scientists 2014

IoPPN Youth Awards 2014 SGDP Award winners Melissa Figueira and Molly Buttigieg

Winners: Melissa Figueira and Molly Buttigieg 

  • CEMPH Award for Young Women in Science 2014 and WMH Award for Young Women in Health and Psychology 2014

CEMPH & WMH winners 2014CEMPH Award Winners: Lucy-sarah danso, Linda Aishat and Sarah Adeyemi and WMH Award winners: Osasumwen Okuonghae and Georgina Gonzalez.

2013 winners

  • CEMPH Award for young women in science 2013

CEMPH-Award-2013-2Winners: Damilola Adeyanju and Precious Adeyemi

Then studying at the St Francis Xavier Sixth Form College in Clapham, Miss Adeyemi said:

“I heard about the award through my economics teacher at College and was fascinated by the fact that there was a branch of Economics which combined both Healthcare and Economics. Not only that, it allows you to use economic knowledge to help improve health and healthcare all over the world. During my time at the Institute of Psychiatry, I met a wide range of professionals from Health Economists, Medical Statisticians, Psychiatrists and a Geneticist. I think the CEMPH Award has made me think more about the diverse range of careers out there. This experience has made me realise that there is almost always, if not always, more than one way to get into a certain profession - you don't always have to have a first degree in the area you decide to work in in the future.”

 

Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2019 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454