Show/hide main menu

About us

Who's who in the School

  BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING Org Chart
Click to view full Org Chart

Biomedical Engineering

Academics

 

Researchers 

Students

 

 

Professional Services and Technical Staff  

Virginia Elgar Department Manager, Biomedical Engineering 020 718 88299
Anita Fisher Departmental Administrator and PA to Professors Botnar, Montana & Schnabel 020 718 87188 ext 53207
Karon Galvin

Departmental Administrator and PA to Professor Paul Marsden

Wed – Thurs (09.00 – 17.00) & Fri (13.00 – 17.00)

020 7188 8299

Or

020 784 89559

 

iFIND Project Administrator

Work Pattern: Mon – Tue (09.00 – 17.00) & Fri (09.00 – 13.00)

 020 7188 3052
Silvia Giampieri Project Manager: iFIND 020 718 83052
Paola Bello Project Manager: Force, Imaging the Force of Cancer  020 718 88299
Cancer Imaging

Academics

 

Researchers

Students

Professional Services and Technical Staff 

Karen Shaw Department Manager for Cancer Imaging 020 718 85440
Laura Zappulla Department Administrator for Cancer Imaging 020 718 88364
Cardiovascular Imaging

Academics

Research Staff

Students

Professional Services and Technical Staff

Jiafeng Feng Department Manager for Cardiovascular Imaging 020 718 87242
Jolanta Hernik Departmental Administrator and PA to Dr Chiribiri 020 718 87242
Yvonne Akande TOHETI Deputy Manager  020 718 87188 ext 53630
Irene Brockwell Administrative Assistant: MEC  020 3299 1650 
Viktoria McMillan KITEC Project Manager  020 718 83052
Jo Turville TOHETI Project Manager  020 718 89529
Rose Wu TOHETI Communications and Engagement Executive 020 718 89529
Imaging Chemistry & Biology

 

Academics

Research Staff

Students

 

Professional Services and Technical Staff

Karen Shaw Department Manager for Imaging Chemistry & Biology 020 718 85440
Ashley Little Department Administrator for Imaging Chemistry & Biology 020718872424
Perinatal Imaging and Health

Academics

Research Staff

Students

Professional Services and Technical Staff

Melanie Regan Department Manager, Perinatal Imaging & Health  020 718 89145
Michelle Hetherington Department Adminstrator & PA to Professors Edwards & Hajnal 020 718 89145 

Samira Datoo Research Coordinator 020 718 87083 
Joanna Allsop Superintendent Research Radiographer  020 718 87083 
Alice Young Adminstrative Assistant 020 718 87083
Ana Gomes Research Radiographer 020 718 87118 ext 53623
Saheli Dodhia Senior Fetal Research Coordinator  020 718 87083 
Matthew Fox Research Radiographer  020 718 87118 ext 53623
Angela Garnet Administrative Assistant 020 718 87118 ext 53648
Nuria Gonzalez-Cinca Programme Manager 020 718 87118 ext 56305
Nicholas Harper Programme Secretary & Entry Clerk/Project Manager 020 718 87118 ext 56305
Emer Hughes Research Radiographer/Research Associate 020 718 82791
Adrienne Knight Research Secretary/Administrator 020 718 87118 ext 56305
Laura McCabe Research Midwife 020 718 87118 ext 53623
Ellen McDonald Recruiting Assistant: iFIND/dHCP 020 718 87083
Devinder Mehet Clinical Trials Manager 020 718 89145
Amber Strang Recruiting Assistant: iFIND/dHCP 020 718 87083
Julia Wurie  Senior Research Nurse 020 718 87118 ext 53648
PET Imaging Centre
Administrative staff
Administrative Team
Elisabeth Bodin-Heon Departmental Receptionist 020 718 84988
Debbie Childs Departmental Secretary 020 718 81493
Simon Gallivan Administrative Assistant 020 718 87528 
Pallavi Patel Clinical Manager 020 718 81494
Laura Zappulla PA to Head of PET Imaging and PET Centre Administrator 020 718 88364
Janet Reed-Stevens Operational Administrative Manager 020 718 87526 
Emma Sperring Research Coordinator  020 718 81798
Tuyet (Mai) Hoang  PET Administrative Supervisor  020 718 87526
Technical staff
Technical Team
Carla Abreu Senior Radiographer 020 718 81492
Sheba Adu-Kwaako  Lead Radiochemist 020 718 81499/020 718 84988
Luis Alves Radiographer 020 718 81492
Zacharias Chalampalakis Physicist 020 718 84988
Katharine Chalmers Radiographer 020 718 81492
Simona De Robertis Regulatory Radiochemist 020 718 88376
Joel Dunn Physicist 020 718 84988
Gary Dyer Cyclotron Engineer 020 718 84988 ext 53643
Robin Fortt Translational Radiochemsit 020 718 85347
Sarah-May Gould Physicist 020 718 84988 ext 51636
Stefan Hader Translational Radiochemist 020 718 84988 ext 53643
Phil Halsted Cyclotron Engineer 020 718 87529
Armidita Jacob Senior Radiographer/Technologist 020 718 81492
Safiyah Kherouf Senior Radiographer/Technologist 020 718 81492
Maite Jauregui-Osoro Research Regulatyory Radiochemist 020 718 88376
Sami Jeljeli PET-MR Radiographer 020 718 81492
Neria Ossoulyan Production Radiochemist 020 718 81499
Joemon John Chief Imaging Technologist 020 718 81492 
Kam Kahlon Production Manager 020 718 84988 ext 53643
Mick Kelly Cyclotron Engineer  020 718 88504
Ray Khan Senior Production Chemist 020 718 81499
Jane MacKewn Physicist 020 718 81494
Jim O'Doherty Physicist 020 718 87446
Soraia Osório Radiographer 020 718 81492
Neria Ossoulyan Junior Production Radiochemist 020 718 81499
Tony Page Cyclotron Engineer 020 718 84988 ext 53643
Sofia Pereira Radiographer 020 718 81492
Lucy Pike Physicist 020 718 81489
Fabio Rinaldi Deputy Productions & Operations Manager 020 718 85347
Donald Sinclair NCRI PRN 020 718 87445
Colin Steel Production & Operations Manager 020 718 85437
James Stirling PET-MR Superintendent Radiographer 020 718 81492
Frazer Twyman Implementation Radiochemist 020 718 84988 ext 53643
School Technical and Professional Services Staff
Professional services staff
Professional Services Team
Michael Barnes Finance administrator  020 718 85441 
Robert Tolhurst School Manager 020 718 85438
Jasmine Davies Clinical Research Coordinator  020 718 85441 
Jola
Sieniakiewicz
EA to Professor Razavi  020 718 85440 
Lucy Hewett Clinical Research Coordinator  020 718 85441 
Natalie Williams Research Coordinator  020 718 88379 
Yiwen Pei Lab Manager/RPS/Safety & Instrumentation Officer  020 718 85437
Banher Sandhu Clinical Trials Coordinator  020 718 82688 
Matthew Allinson Communications & Engagement Manager  020 718 83052
Ramesh Valapil MR Clinical Research Facility Manager  020 718 85441
Louise Shalaby MR Clinical Research Facility Manager

020 718 85441

Shalini Jadeja Centre Manager

020 784 89565

Alice Taylor-Gee Public Engagement Manager 020 784 89564
IT
IT Team
Soba Akinwunmi IT Assistant  020 718 88367
Andrew Cantell Systems Administrator  020 718 88367
Matt Munro IT Assistant 020 718 88367
Davide Poccecai Systems Administrator 020 718 88367
Syed Hajib Maseed IT Assistant 020 718 88367
Teaching Office
Teaching Office
Saad Qureshi Education Manager 020 718 87188 ext 52503
Hans-Jorg Kuller Rabaca Teaching Administrator (postgraduate) 020 718 87188 ext 52503
Jaimie Bacon Teaching Administrator (undergraduate) 020 718 87188 ext 52503
Jas Bains Teaching Administrator (short courses) 020 718 87188 ext 52503
Rob Miles CDT Manager 020 718 87188 ext 53224
Andreea Podoleanu CDT Coordinator 020 718 87188 ext 52503
Technical staff
Technical Team
David Thakor Laboratory Manager  020 718 85437 
Nisha Ramkrishnan Imaging Scientist  
Karen Shaw Deputy Lab Manager 020 718 85437
Steve Sinclair Senior Research Radiographer 020 718 88997 
Kavitha Sunnasee Pre-clinical Imaging Facilities Manager  020 718 85437
  Lab Manager/ RPS/ Safety & Instrumentation Officer 020 718 85437
Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2018 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454