Show/hide main menu

Centre of Construction Law

Annual Prizes & Awards

Bickerdike Allen awards a prize for the best performance in Module AL first-year examination. Recent winners are:

2019 - Katherine Butler

2018 - Jennifer Badham

2017 - Grzegorz Grzeszczyk

2016 - David Sawtell

2015 - Angus Rankin

Previous winners include - Daniel Cashmore; Elizabeth King; Konstantinos Vasiadis; Jerome Dunne; Michael Beadle, Elinor Crowther; Lynda Collett/Claire King; Sarah Armstrong; Deirdre Ni Fhloinn/Taner Dedezade; Michael Hardy; Shy Jackson, John Denis-Smith, Alistair McGrigor; Paul Cullinan/Richard Fayter/Andrew Rush; Emma Colquhoun; John Williams; Richard Honey; Jonathan Raynes; Kelda Groves; David March; Peter Ctori; Sue Lindsey; Janet Weil; Peter Rosher; Jonathan Wyles and Isabel Wragg.

 

 

The Society of Construction Law awards a prize for the best performance in Module A first-year examination.  Recent winners are:

2019 - Simon Guest & Hiu Ching Chung (joint winners)

2018 - Alister Gray

2017 - Omar Jassam

2016 - Hadley Lenthall

2015 - Orla Fizgerald

Previous winners include:  Andrew Smith; Michael Arch

 

 

The Kings College Construction Law Association (KCCLA) awards a prize for the best performance in the second-year examinations.  Recent winners are:

2019 - Brian Dube

2018 - Donia Fahmy

2017 - David Sawtell

2016 - Kieran Fano

2015 - Alex Burton

Previous winners include - May Looi; Roumpina Sergiou; Richard Sage; Jenny Bonwick; Louise Elmes, Claire King; Bart Ceenaeme; Charlene Linneman; Joanne Kelly; Shy Jackson; Mandy van Hilten/Andrew Buisson/John Denis-Smith; Kim Teichmann; Chris Ward; Emma Colquhoun; John Williams; Carole Ditty; Matthew Allen.

 

 

The Worshipful Company of Arbitrators Charitable Trust awards a prize for the best assessed coursework in the second-year modules.  Recent winners are:

2019 - Nicola Ibbotson

2018 - Stephanie Ho

2017 - Rouba El Salibi/Emily McCormack

2016 - Tariq Smalling-West/Chengfei Yang

2015 - Matthew Gleeson/Andrew Smith

Previous winners include - Martin Cooney; Henry Whitten/Richard Kerry; James Pratt; Michael Wheater/Susan Whitaker; Alma Kelly, Jamie Muir Wood/David Lomax; Martin Hirst/Paul Reilly; Frederic Gillion/Owen Williams; Douglas Wass; Sarah Collett/Colin Draper; Bertrand Lionel-Marie; Graham Lambert.

 

 

The David Caron prize is awarded for the best overall mark in Module C examination.  Recent winners are:

2019 - Omiros Christodoulides

2018 - Donia Fahmy (this is new this year)

 

 

The Arbitration Club Law Courts Branch (known as the 'Philip Ranner' prize, in memory of Philip Ranner, one-time secretary of the SCL) awards a prize for the best performance in Module D examination.  Recent winners are:

2019 - Brian Dube & Adel Tourbah (joint winners)

2018 - Donia Fahmy

2017 - Johannes Beyers

2016 -  Kieran Fano

2015 - Alex Burton

Previous winners include:  May Looi; Roumpina Sergiou; Richard Sage; Michael Wheater; Amy Armitage/Cathy Brinckley, Claire King; Bart Ceenaeme; Charlene Linneman; Joanne Kelly; Shy Jackson; Andrew Buisson; Kim Teichmann; Suber Akther; Emma Colquhoun/Richard Guit; John Williams; Jackki Mimms; Jonathan Bowley; Gary Kitt; David March and Michael Curtis.

 

 

The Society of Construction Law awards a prize for the best dissertation.  Recent winners are:

2019 - TBC

2018 - Omar Jassam

2017 - David Sawtell/Richard Harvey

2016 - Tariq Smalling-West

2015 - Alex Burton

Previous winners include - Paul Singh; Helen Collie; Aryamitra Ganguly; Katerina Hoey; Andrew Nussbaum, David Lomax/Claire King; Joseph Otoo; Corinne Tay; Mariam El-Awa; Nigel Quelch; Tze Sin Lim/Scheherazade Walter/John Denis-Smith; Argyris Hadjimiltis; Glen Loftus; Yoshiharu Kato; John Williams/Adrian Elliott; Richard Honey; Jancyn Nelson; Clive Hardy/Andrew Yendall; Joseph Bellhouse; Jaspar Gillar; Andrew Berkeley/John McGuiness; Joanna Higgins; Mark Bezzant; Valerie Chapman and Isabel Wragg.

 

 

The Society of Construction Law awards a prize for the best overall graduate.  Recent winners are:

2019 - TBC

2018 - Omar Jassam

2017 - David Sawtell

2016 - Thomas Evans and Orla Fitzgerald

2015 - Alex Burton

Previous winners include: May Looi & Elizabeth King; James McGee

 

 

The Mark Cato prize is awarded to the student for the highest Module D (7FFLH905) assessed coursework mark

2018 - Nicola Ibbotson (new)

 

 

The Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (CIArb) awards a prize to the student who is given the highest mark in the Award-Writing Examination.  Recent winners are:

2018 - Sharif El-Labany

2017 - Phanos Kyriakides

2016 - Kevin Grace and Christopher Johnston

2015 - Chris Dean

2014 - May Looi

Previous winners include - Patrick O'Gorman; James Pratt; Peter Bowles; Hisanao Kajiura, Louise Elmes; John Lurie; Sheue Huey Yeo; Vincent Ng; Georgina Brill; John Denis-Smith; Anna Cairns; Paul Cullinan; Peter Barnes; Andrew Weston; Richard Honey; Christopher Hough; Matthew Davis; Robert Pierce and Barry Maine.

Sitemap Site help Terms and conditions  Privacy policy  Accessibility  Modern slavery statement  Contact us

© 2019 King's College London | Strand | London WC2R 2LS | England | United Kingdom | Tel +44 (0)20 7836 5454